| Date: | Monday 10 July 1995 |
| Time: | 00:46 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39875 |
| MSN: | 73-32-109 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2514 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hot Springs, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHOT) |
| Destination airport: | Olathe, KS (KOJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES TO THE INITIAL DEPARTURE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF, AND RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT TOLD A LINEMAN AT THE AIRPORT THAT HE EXPERIENCED A DROP OF 6 TO 7 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO REMOVED THE ENGINE COWLINGS AND WORK ON THE ENGINE FOR APPROXIMATELY AN HOUR. AFTER REPLACING THE COWLINGS, THE PILOT DID SEVERAL RUNUPS AND HIGH SPEED TAXIS DOWN THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY ONE FLIGHT AROUND THE PATTERN WHILE HIS PASSENGERS WAITED AT THE TERMINAL. THE PASSENGERS WERE REBOARDED AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED. THE PILOT LANDED AT HIS INTERMEDIATE REFUELING STOP TWENTY MINUTES BEFORE MIDNIGHT. AFTER REFUELING, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FOR THE FINAL LEG OF THEIR NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES 600 FEET PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING HAD DISENGAGED FROM THE SWAGED END OF THE THROTTLE PUSH ROD ASSEMBLY. THE THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING WAS ALSO FOUND TO BE FRAYED.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF THE DISENGAGEMENT OF THE THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. FACTORS WERE THE NIGHT CONDITION AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95FA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95FA277
Location