| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 1995 |
| Time: | 00:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4207B |
| MSN: | 74-30711 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corinth, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , MS (KCRX) |
| Destination airport: | Muscle Shoals, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED MULTIPLE ON-THE-GROUND AND IN-THE-AIR RECOMMENDATIONS BY FAA PERSONNEL THAT VFR FLIGHT SHOULD NOT BE ATTEMPTED. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A STEEP RIGHT-WING-LOW ATTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. WITNESSES IN THE AIR AND ON THE GROUND AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED CEILINGS OF 1,000 FEET AND VISIBILITY OF 3 MILES, WITH THE VISIBILITY DECREASING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS DECISION TO CONTINUE HIS VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AFTER BEING ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT SHOULD NOT BE ATTEMPTED, RESULTING IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND LOSS OF CONTROL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO GET TO WORK, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE DARK NIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95FA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95FA142
Location