| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1995 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301A |
| Owner/operator: | Desert Air Ag |
| Registration: | N31580 |
| MSN: | 301-0484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terreton, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mud Lake, ID |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER MAKING THREE AERIAL APPLICATION PASSES, HE ENCOUNTERED A VERY STRONG DOWNDRAFT FROM AN APPROACHING THUNDER CELL. HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED BY DUMPING THE LOAD AND TURNING TO LOWER TERRAIN. HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE AND STRUCK THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO OVERCOME THE DOWNDRAFT. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA108
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location