Accident North American T-28A N28FE, Sunday 28 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:Park Avenue Group
Registration: N28FE
MSN: 51-3647
Total airframe hrs:5365 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT 1820-56S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPF)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 2,500 FEET, THE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN DROPPING AND THE OIL TEMPERATURE BEGAN INCREASING. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A COW PASTURE LANDING INTENTIONALLY GEAR-UP. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT 3 CONNECTING RODS WERE SEPARATED FROM THE MASTER ROD FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED ON JULY 25, 1994. THE TOTAL TIME ON THE ENGINE AT THAT TIME WAS 5,347 HOURS AND THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 18 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO SEPARATION OF 3 CONNECTING RODS FROM THE MASTER ROD FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA138