| Date: | Saturday 8 October 1994 |
| Time: | 11:31 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27MT |
| MSN: | 11533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSFG) |
| Destination airport: | Olathe, KS (KOJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKING OFF ON AN IFR FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB INTO A LOW OVERCAST. THE PILOT CONTACTED DEPARTURE CONTROL AND REPORTED CLIMBING THROUGH 2200' FOR AN ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF 5000' MSL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND, THOUGH THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING IMPACT. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THREE INSTRUMENT APPROACHES ON 3/3/94 AND THAT HE HAD FLOWN 3.1 HOURS IN ACTUAL INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS SINCE THAT DATE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95FA007
Location