| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1995 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9115C |
| MSN: | 31214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2630 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phillipsburg, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anaconda, MT (3U3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING, WITH THE STUDENT PILOT AT THE CONTROLS, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE AND BEGAN TO VEER LEFT. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AS THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURED AREA OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO OVERSTRESS. EXAMINATION OF THE WHEELS REVEALED THAT THEY WERE TOED IN EXCESSIVELY, AND THE TIRE TREADS WERE SEVERELY WORN.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE FAILURE OF THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND RECOVER FROM THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ADEQUATELY ALIGN THE LANDING GEAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location