Accident Cessna 337B N2385S, Saturday 27 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B
Owner/operator:Leon Brodie
Registration: N2385S
MSN: 337-0685
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lemmon, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLEM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, HE MADE A 'PERFECT NORMAL LANDING.' DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING AND SPAR WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA164

Location