| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1983 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6418V |
| MSN: | 172RG0679 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 368 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cedar Key, FL |
| Destination airport: | Archer, FL (OJ8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 8 MILES FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION DURING WEATHER ON A DARK NIGHT. THE PLT HAD GONE OUTBOUND THAT AFTERNOON WITH TWO PASSENGERS WHO DID NOT RETURN WITH HIM BECAUSE OF MOTION SICKNESS. ACCORDING TO THE ONE OF HIS FORMER INSTRUCTORS THE PLT HAD A TENDENCY TO 'PRESS THE WEATHER.' HE HAD BEEN ADVISED NOT TO FLY ON THIS DAY AND HIS RELATIVES ASKED HIM NOT TO TRY THE RETURN TRIP BECAUSE OF DARKNESS AND WEATHER. HE WENT ANYWAY BECAUSE OF AN IMPENDING TRIP THE NEXT DAY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42751 