Accident Cessna 180D N8611X, Thursday 25 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1995
Time:08:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8611X
MSN: 18015011
Total airframe hrs:4120 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH AT AN AIRSPEED OF 80 KNOTS WITH THE POWER SET AT 15 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. AS HE FLEW OVER THE TREES PRIOR TO THE THRESHOLD, HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING INDICATOR. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED BUSHES ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT AND DISCOVERED THE FLAPS WERE IN THE 30 DEGREE POSITION. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD NEVER LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN THIS CONFIGURATION BEFORE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper setting of the flaps to the 30 degree position and an excessive descent rate during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA168

Location