| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1995 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Beving Aero Crop Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4353S |
| MSN: | 301-0033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6332 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clark, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (8D7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:APPROXIMATELY ONE AND A HALF HOURS INTO AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK GAUGE READ BELOW 1/4 TANK. HE SWITCHED THE SELECTED TANK TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK GAUGE READ EMPTY. THE PILOT SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT TANK AND IMMEDIATELY HEADED BACK TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED THAT HE WOULD HAVE ENOUGH FUEL TO GET BACK TO THE AIRPORT. APPROXIMATELY EIGHT MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE LOW PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. WHILE PREPARING TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID IMPACTING A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident was the pilot's excessive braking.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA158
Location