| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Grangeville Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1LF |
| MSN: | 20603656 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3523 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grangeville, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Moose Creek, ID (1U1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT APPROACHED RUNWAY 7 FOR LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 10 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN FIRST AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH. THE LEFT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR LANDING GEAR DAMAGE WAS FOUND DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A DITCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA106
Location