| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1994 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N345WM |
| MSN: | 906 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tappan Airpark Airport, Cadiz, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7OH0) |
| Destination airport: | St. Clairsville, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE KIT BUILT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART ON A GRASS RUNWAY, AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, 'THE (AIRPLANE) STARTED TO TAKEOFF, EVERYTHING APPEARED NORMAL. THE (AIRPLANE) STARTED TO CLIMB OUT NORMALLY. THEN I SAW THE LEFT WING DROP... I HEARD THE CRASH.' THE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE AIRPLANE DESCRIBED THE STALL CHARACTERISTICS AS '...GENTLE AND PREDICTABLE, BUT OFFER LITTLE WARNING....'
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and uncontrolled collision with the ground. A factor was pilot's lack of total experience in this make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA039
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=345WM Location