| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1995 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | R.g.b. Aircraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N6092Y |
| MSN: | 27-3298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3289 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-J4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Michigan City, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seymour, IN (KSER) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER SHUT DOWN ON THE RAMP, HE NOTICED SIGNS OF AN ENGINE FIRE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE COWLING. A FIRE TRUCK WAS SUMMONED AND THE FIRE EXTINGUISHED. A WITNESS REPORTED FIRE COMING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE AS IT BACK TAXIED TO THE TERMINAL. HE SAW TWO PEOPLE JUMP OUT OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT STOPPED, AND PEOPLE USING PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHERS UNTIL THE FIREFIGHTERS ARRIVED AND PUT OUT THE FIRE. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE INTENSE HEAT FROM THE ENGINE FIRE BURNED THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR DOORS, BOTTOM ENGINE COWLING, AND THE TOP ENGINE COWLING TO ABOUT 10 INCHES BEHIND THE FIRE WALL. IT APPEARED THAT THE FIRE STARTED ABOVE THE TURBO CHARGER UNIT. FIRE OCCURRED IN THE AREA BETWEEN THE ENGINE AND THE ENGINE FIREWALL. EXTENSIVE HEAT DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE FIREWALL AND THE ENGINE ACCESSORIES. THE HYDRAULIC AND FUEL HOSES ABOVE THE TURBO CHARGER WERE DESTROYED.
Probable Cause: reason for the occurrence was undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA234
Location