| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1995 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S |
| Owner/operator: | Commadair Inc. |
| Registration: | N9076N |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 248 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Barbara, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | (KSBA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the inadequate visual lookout by both pilots and their failures to maintain adequate separation from each other while taxiing in a non-movement area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA194