| Date: | Sunday 21 May 1995 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | North Valley Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8363Q |
| MSN: | 0309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3629 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redding, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE HELICOPTER IN AN OPEN AREA ON THE NORTH SIDE OF A LAKE. THE LANDING AREA TERRAIN SLOPED DOWNWARD WITH TREES TO THE NORTH. ON THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT FELT THE LEFT SKID TOUCH UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE PILOT RAISED THE HELICOPTER TO A 2-FOOT HOVER. MOMENTS LATER, A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT APPLIED COLLECTIVE AND CYCLIC INPUTS. THE HELICOPTER RESPONDED TO THE CONTROL INPUTS AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND TRAVELED REARWARD UNTIL IT HIT A TREE. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE HELICOPTER DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. GROUND WITNESSES CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S STATEMENT AND ALSO SAID THAT GUSTY WINDS EXISTED IN THE LANDING AREA, BUT NOT ON THE LAKE.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the flight controls. The downward-sloping terrain and the intermittent gusty wind conditions were factors in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA191
Location