| Date: | Saturday 20 May 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3850J |
| MSN: | WA-236 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2771 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Meadows, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1U4) |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL RUNUP AND TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED FROM 2400 TO 2000. HE HAD INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY AVAILABLE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A NEARBY ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FENCE NEAR THE EDGE OF THE ROAD.
Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA104
Location