Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N4554R, Saturday 20 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1995
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Lissie Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4554R
MSN: 502-0135
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lissie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS PERFORMING 'NORMALLY' DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL; HOWEVER, 'AFTER THE TAIL CAME UP, THE ENGINE STARTED LOSING POWER.' HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST UPRIGHT IN A RICE FIELD AND THE WINGS WERE STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL CONTROL DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES AND THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA211

Location