Accident Bölkow PHOEBUS C N1379, Saturday 20 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Bölkow PHOEBUS C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1379
MSN: 843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (L01)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LONG CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE REQUIRED LIFT TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT WAS NO LONGER AVAILABLE. THE PILOT SELECTED A SUITABLE OFF-AIRPORT FIELD TO LAND. HIS GROUND CREW REPORTED WINDS FROM THE SOUTH AT 5 KNOTS AND UPSLOPING TERRAIN TOWARD THE NORTH. THE PILOT CHOSE TO LAND DOWNWIND IN AN UPHILL DIRECTION. THE WINDS WERE STRONGER THAN THE GROUND CREW INDICATED AND THE GLIDER LANDED LONG. THE PILOT SAID BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR DUE TO THE LOOSE SAND ON A HARD SOIL BASE. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD STOP THE GLIDER, IT SLID INTO A DRY WASH AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT WALL. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE OBSERVED THE WINDS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS WITH HIGHER GUSTS TO 13 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of a downwind landing and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Factors in the accident were the inaccurate wind information provided by his ground crew which led the pilot to select the improper landing direction, and, the loose sandy nature of the landing site which inhibited the effectiveness of the glider brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA197

Location