Accident Aeronca O-58B N46181, Saturday 20 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1995
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46181
MSN: 5822
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2133 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6PA6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING TO THE NORTH FROM A GRASS RUNWAY AND DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A WIND SOCK POLE AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE RIGHT AND TOWARDS TREES. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE ROLL TO THE RIGHT, UNTIL IT BECAME INVERTED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE APPLIED AILERON AND RUDDER TO CORRECT FOR A CROSS WIND; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK 'TREES.' THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 6 TO 8 KNOTS. WINDS REPORTED AT AN AIRPORT 10 MILES WEST, WERE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a cross wind and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance. A factor is the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA118

Location