Fuel exhaustion Accident Ryan Navion A N4285K, Saturday 20 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Blue Hill Air
Registration: N4285K
MSN: NAV-4-1285
Total airframe hrs:2231 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Edgartown, MA (1B2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, THEN QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM (37 GALLONS USEABLE), REVEALED IT WAS INTACT, THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE OR SIPHONING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD STARTED WITH FULL TANKS AND THEN ADDED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL AFTER THE 2ND FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 3.6 HOURS AND MADE 5 TAKEOFFS WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT REPORTED HE COMPUTED THE FUEL BURN AT 12 GPH.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to monitor his fuel supply, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel exhaustion, and a forced landing in rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1998 N4285K Private 0 Jaffrey, NH sub
Fuel exhaustion