Serious incident Boeing 767-383ER LN-RCK, Friday 19 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-383ER
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airline System
Registration: LN-RCK
MSN: 27528/2675
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEWR)
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot of the B-767, LNRCK, misjudged clearance between his airplane and the B-737, N13624, resulting in an on-ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95IA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95IA114