| Date: | Friday 19 May 1995 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS-350B |
| Owner/operator: | American Helicopter Special. |
| Registration: | N35AH |
| MSN: | 2244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1782 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KTPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE FELT A FEEDBACK IN THE CYCLIC CONTROL AND THE CONTROLS LOCKED AS HE MADE A SHALLOW LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 800 FEET. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A DESCENDING LEFT TURN TOWARD AN ISLAND AND THE PILOT RECEIVED INTERMITTENT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FAILURE INDICATIONS BUT DID NOT FOLLOW MANUFACTURER'S PROCEDURES FOR HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FAILURE WHICH CALL FOR REDUCTION OF AIRSPEED TO BETWEEN 40 AND 60 KNOTS AND TURNING OFF OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM. HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO TOUCHING DOWN HARD, TAIL FIRST ON THE ISLAND. THE HELICOPTER THEN SKIDDED INTO THE WATER AND CAME TO REST. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED THE HYDRAULIC MANIFOLD AND FILTER WERE CLOGGED WITH DEBRIS FROM THE CORROSION OF THE MANIFOLD AND FILTER CAP. MANUFACTURER'S PROCEDURES REQUIRE THE FILTER AND MANIFOLD TO BE EXAMINED AT EACH 500 HOUR INSPECTION. THE HELICOPTER HAD RECEIVED A 500 HOUR INSPECTION ABOUT 6 WEEKS AND 50 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW MANUFACTURERS PROCEDURES AFTER FAILURE OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW MANUFACTURERS PROCEDURES FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA131