Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3655Z, Friday 19 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Lindsey Ag-air Inc.
Registration: N3655Z
MSN: 301-0299
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colt, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED THE FIRST SWATH AND INITIATED A CLIMB TO REVERSE DIRECTION. WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A WHEAT FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING AND THE EMPENNAGE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED A CRACK IN THE #4 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A CRACK IN THE #4 CYLINDER. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA213

Location