| Date: | Friday 19 May 1995 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Dale Bailey |
| Registration: | N4536Q |
| MSN: | 502-0106 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcgehee, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (7M1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED IN THE CHEMICAL LOADING AREA, AND WAS UNOCCUPIED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. SUBSEQUENTLY, A GROUND CREW MEMBER, WHO WAS LOADING CHEMICALS, WALKED INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.
Probable Cause: THE GROUND SERVICE PERSON'S LACK OF ATTENTION AND FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE TURNING PROPELLER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA207
Location