Serious incident Boeing 727-227 N76752, Friday 19 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-227
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N76752
MSN: 21248/1218
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:46829 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KRSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS CRUISING IN SMOOTH AIR, AN ELDERLY PASSENGER FELL AS HE EXITED THE LAVATORY. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT HE EXPERIENCE A BROKEN HIP.

Probable Cause: AN ELDERLY PASSENGER LOSING HIS BALANCE AS THE AIRCRAFT OPERATED IN SMOOTH AIR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95IA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95IA134

Location