Accident Boeing 737-3T0 N60312, Friday 19 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3T0
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N60312
MSN: 23363/1153
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:31169 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS OPERATING IN AN AREA OF LIGHT RADAR RETURNS. THE SEATBELT SIGN WAS ON AND PASSENGERS WERE INSTRUCTED TO REMAIN SEATED WITH THEIR SEATBELTS FASTENED. A PASSENGER LEFT HER SEAT AND WALKED TOWARD THE LAVATORY. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO LOSE 400 FEET OF ALTITUDE. THE PASSENGER BROKE HER RIGHT ANKLE DURING THE ENCOUNTER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A PASSENGER TO COMPLY WITH FLIGHT CREW INSTRUCTIONS TO REMAIN SEATED WITH HER SEAT BELT FASTENED WHICH RESULTED IN HER BEING INJURED WHILE WALKING IN THE AISLE DURING A TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA133

Location