| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1995 |
| Time: | 17:49 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6248M |
| MSN: | 7201C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 804 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE SEASON FOR THE PILOT AND THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON THE MUSKEG. EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE SHOWED NO IDENTIFIABLE MALFUNCTION. THE VENTED FUEL CAPS WERE TESTED AND FOUND TO VENT PROPERLY.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA055
Location