Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N2727B, Wednesday 17 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1995
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N2727B
MSN: AC-730
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:15127 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:(KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED THAT THERE WAS AN INTERMITTENT SONALERT FOR THE TRIM IN MOTION, HOWEVER, NEITHER THE TRIM INDICATOR NOR THE AIRCRAFT TRIM WERE AFFECTED AT THIS TIME. SOME MINUTES LATER, THE ELEVATOR TRIM BEGAN TO MOVE WITHOUT CREW INPUT. BOTH THE CAPTAIN AND THE CO-PILOT TRIED TO DEACTIVATE THE TRIM FROM THEIR CONTROL YOKE SWITCHES; HOWEVER, THE TRIM WOULD NOT DEACTIVATE UNTIL THE LEFT SIDE ESSENTIAL BUS WAS SELECTED OFF. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INSPECTION OF THE SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE CAPTAIN'S SIDE TRIM POWER WIRE WAS SHORTED DIRECTLY TO THE LEFT SIDE ESSENTIAL BUS, AND THE JUMPER WIRE AT THE CAPTAIN'S YOKE TRIM (GROUND SIDE) SWITCH WAS SHORTED TO THE YOKE. AFTER THE WIRES WERE REPLACED, THE SYSTEMS OPERATION CHECKED OK.

Probable Cause: A SHORTED ELECTRICAL WIRING ON THE ELEVATOR TRIM SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95IA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95IA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1997 EC-GKK Ibertrans Aérea 0 Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE) w/o
Runway excursion