| Date: | Saturday 13 May 1995 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Department Fish & Game |
| Registration: | N7695S |
| MSN: | 225-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS DRAGGING BUT HE THOUGHT IT WAS ONLY A STICKY BRAKE PUCK. HE CHECKED THE PARKING BRAKE KNOB AND IT APPEARED TO BE IN THE OFF POSITION. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING HE CHECKED THE BRAKES BY PRESSING ON THE BRAKE PEDALS. UPON LANDING THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED 100 FEET AND NOSED OVER. AFTER THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE, HE FOUND THAT THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS WOULD NOT TURN. HE REACHED INTO THE COCKPIT AND PUSHED ON THE PARKING BRAKE KNOB WHICH WAS EXTENDED 3/4 TO 1 INCH. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS THEN TURNED FREELY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO VERIFY THE POSITION OF THE PARKING BRAKE KNOB PRIOR TO LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95TA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95TA054
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location