Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8067M, Saturday 13 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sky Helicopters
Registration: N8067M
MSN: 1272
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMSA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT SKID AND ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE APPROACH WAS MADE WITH WINDS OF 17 KNOTS GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. THE LANDING WAS MADE TO THE SOUTH AND WINDS WERE FROM 220 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA198

Location