Serious incident Douglas DC-8-71 (F) N707UP, Saturday 13 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1995
Time:00:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-71 (F)
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N707UP
MSN: 45907/288
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:(KSDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DC-8-71 LANDED, AND THEN ON ROLLOUT, IT SETTLED TO THE RIGHT, ALLOWING THE #3 AND #4 ENGINE COWLINGS TO SETTLE ONTO THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CYLINDER HAD FAILED CIRCUMFERENTIALLY, JUST ABOVE THE RETRACT CYLINDER ATTACH POINT. THE LANDING GEAR THEN ROTATED AND COLLAPSED REARWARD. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR CYLINDER REVEALED PREEXISTING CRACKS ON THE INSIDE SURFACE. THE CAUSE OF THE CRACKING WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause: preexisting crack(s) on the inside surface of the right main landing gear cylinder, and the subsequent fracture of the cylinder, which resulted in a collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95IA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95IA106

Location