| Date: | Friday 12 May 1995 |
| Time: | 15:49 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Lynn Larson |
| Registration: | N9336C |
| MSN: | 31734 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orr, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OPERATOR OF THE AIRPLANE REPORTED IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED AS PART OF A YEAR LONG CONTRACT WITH THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES TO FLY FIRE DETECTION FLIGHTS. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM 170 DEGREES AT 11 GUSTING TO 16 KNOTS. HE WAS MAKING A 'NORMAL' CROSSWIND APPROACH FOR A WHEEL LANDING ON RUNWAY 13. AS HE PASSED THE WIND SOCK, 'IT STOOD STRAIGHT OUT.' HE FELT THE AIRPLANE SWERVE TO THE RIGHT 'MOSTLY OUT OF CONTROL.' THE LEFT MAIN TIRE COLLAPSED AND THE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT SURFACE AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NEARLY STOPPED WHEN IT NOSED OVER ON THE LEFT WING AND STABILIZER.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind weather condition. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95TA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95TA174
Location