| Date: | Friday 12 May 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6912L |
| MSN: | 310K0012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5008 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sequim, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Angeles, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH APPROXIMATELY A 4-HOUR FUEL SUPPLY ON A PLANNED 1-HOUR FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT APPROXIMATELY 50 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, WHILE OVER OPEN WATER AT AN ALTITUDE OF LESS THAN 1,000 FEET, THE RIGHT ENGINE DEVELOPED A 'STRONG' VIBRATION (CAUSE UNKNOWN). IN RESPONSE TO THE VIBRATION, THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE VIBRATION PERSISTED, ALTHOUGH LESS SEVERELY AFTER RIGHT ENGINE SHUTDOWN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE VIBRATION WAS SO 'STRONG' THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT USING SINGLE-ENGINE OPERATION; CONSEQUENTLY, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT OR REACH A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE AT SEA ON 'GLASSY WATER.' THE AIRPLANE SANK IN ABOUT 150 FEET OF WATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN UNDETERMINED AIRCRAFT COMPONENT, WHICH RESULTED IN A SEVERE VIBRATION, AND SUBSEQUENT DITCHING AT SEA. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LOW CRUISING ALTITUDE (OVER WATER) OF LESS THAN 1,000 FEET, WHICH LIMITED HIS ABILITY TO SUCCESSFULLY RECOVER FROM THE SITUATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA099
Location