Accident Cessna 170B N4366B, Thursday 11 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4366B
MSN: 26710
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3404 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northway, AK (ORT)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S PROPELLER, PROPELLER FLANGE AND A PORTION OF THE CRANKSHAFT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE WHILE CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 6,500' MSL. HE SAID THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING SITE WAS A NARROW ROAD, AND THAT HE WAS FORCED BY SURROUNDING TERRAIN TO LAND UPHILL AND DOWNWIND. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, WENT OFF THE ROAD AND INTO A DITCH. THE MISSING PROPELLER AND COMPONENTS WERE NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE FRACTURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT RESULTING IN SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER AND PROPELLER FLANGE IN-FLIGHT. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA053

Location