| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1684R |
| MSN: | 18502407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3260 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oroville, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, SHE NOTED THAT THE EGT WAS RISING AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD CLIMBED TO ABOUT 700 FEET. SHE TURNED ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF RUNWAY 33. DURING AN INSPECTION, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE FUEL FILLER CAP SEALS AND SEATS WERE FOUND CRACKED AND DETERIORATED. THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT AN AIR WORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD 84-10-01) HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THIS AD ADDRESSED THE PREVENTION OF WATER CONTAMINATION DUE TO LEAKING CAP SEALS.
Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DETERIORATED SEAL(S) ON THE FUEL TANK CAP(S), NON-COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE TO PREVENT WATER LEAKING THROUGH THE CAPS, AND THE PROXIMITY OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA096
Location