| Date: | Thursday 14 March 2024 |
| Time: | 14:42 |
| Type: | Glasair Sportsman GS-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76TG |
| MSN: | 7278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fort Meade, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) |
| Destination airport: | Fly in Ranches Airport, FL (FD25) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 14, 2024, at 1442 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Sportsman 2+2, N76TG, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Fort Meade, Florida. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot was attempting to depart but smelled smoke and returned to the airport. After removing the engine cowling and briefly examining the area of the engine, he secured a “scat tube” to an engine mount with a zip tie and then elected to depart on the accident flight. Shortly after departing, smoke began to enter the cockpit and the engine noise changed. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane’s landing gear dug into the ground; the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted and was subsequently consumed by fire.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine’s exhaust pipe was missingand there was evidence of the components in that area having been exposed to extremely high temperatures. Additionally, fire damage was noted on the lower engine cowling, engine fluid lines, carburetor, and other components beneath the engine. Given these findings, it is likely that hot exhaust from the broken/missing exhaust pipe ignited the composite materials of the lower engine cowling, compromising the fluid lines and other induction components beneath the engine, and resulting in the loss of engine power described by the pilot. Given the pilot’s description of having initially smelled smoke, which prompted his initial return to the airport, had he (or other maintenance personnel) conducted a more thorough examination of the airplane, it is possible that the exhaust leak could have been detected before it resulted in an inflight fire and subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate inspection of the airplane following an inflight smoke event, which result in separation of the exhaust pipe and hot exhaust igniting the engine cowling, and a subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://dailyridge.com/2024/03/14/small-plane-has-crashed-near-lake-buffum-in-southern-polk-county/ https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/polkcounty/polk-county-aircraft-flames/67-e3761b93-8158-482e-be40-6012b4af5245 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193953 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N76TG Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB