Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2321X, Sunday 7 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Ace Helicopter Corp.
Registration: N2321X
MSN: 1976
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LESSON WAS TO PREPARE THE STUDENT FOR A SCHEDULED CHECK RIDE. WHILE PERFORMING PRACTICE AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS WITH POWER RECOVERY, THE CFI ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO INITIATE THE FLARE AT 100 FEET INSTEAD OF 40 FEET AS INDICATED IN THE FAA APPROVED PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK (POH). ALSO, THE CFI ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO INITIATE THE POWER RECOVERY AT 40 FEET INSTEAD OF 8-10 FEET AS ALSO INDICATED IN THE POH. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED A SECTION OF THE TAILBOOM. THE CFI STATED THAT THERE WAS NO AIRFRAME PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI FOR ALLOWING THE STUDENT TO INITIATE INITIAL FLARE AND POWER RECOVERY AT 100 FEET INSTEAD OF 40 FEET AND 40 FEET INSTEAD OF 8-10 FEET RESPECTIVELY. ADDITIONALLY, FAILURE OF THE CFI TO COMPLY WITH THE FAA APPROVED FLIGHT MANUALS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 1992 N2321X The London Co. 0 Naples, FL sub
10 December 1998 N2321X Aircoastal Helicopter Inc., 0 Lantana, FL sub

Location