Accident Cessna 190 N1505D, Saturday 6 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1505D
MSN: 7727
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:JACOBS 775 B 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Morgan, CO (3V4
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 18 KNOTS AND GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO PARALLEL THE RUNWAY BUT AS HE APPLIED BRAKES TO AVOID HITTING AN OBSTRUCTION, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS WITHIN THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND ENVELOPE FOR THIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT-IN COMMAND-TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA191

Location