Accident Cessna 180 N180JV, Thursday 4 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180JV
MSN: 30136
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4950 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (KTUP)
Destination airport:(KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING TO RUNWAY 04L WAS NORMAL, AND DUE TO AN AIRCRAFT SEQUENCED 'TIGHTLY' BEHIND, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY AT THE FIRST AVAILABLE TAXIWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CLEARED THE RUNWAY 'AT A SPEED HIGH ENOUGH THAT A GROUND LOOP OCCURRED' DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND ELEVATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO THE EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA189

Location