This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 March 2024 |
| Time: | 00:47 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N880NN |
| MSN: | 40769/3854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA458 suffered a bird strike on approach for landing. The aircraft landed safely but became disabled on the runway due to NLG damage and fluid loss. Passengers deplaned normally after aircraft was towed to the gate. Runway was closed for clean up of debris and fluids.
Sources:
https://kstp.com/kstp-news/local-news/plane-towed-from-msp-tarmac-early-thursday-morning/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n880nn#345af2f3 Location