Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N900PH, Wednesday 3 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Liberty Helicopter
Registration: N900PH
MSN: 1428
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6819 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sea Bright, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York City, NY (6N5
Destination airport:Keansburg, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1000 feet mean sea level, the helicopter's engine lost total power. The pilot entered autorotation, and deployed the floats in preparation for a water landing. During the flare, the tailrotor entered the water and separated from the tailboom. An engine teardown revealed that the inner race of the position 19 bearing, which supported the high speed power gearshaft, failed due to fatigue. Subsequently, the #1 and #2 (accessory) gears disengaged. These gears provided drive to the gas generator accessories, which included the fuel pump/control assemblies. With the gears disengaged, there was no drive to the fuel pump, rendering it incapable of delivering fuel to the fuel control.

Probable Cause: Failure of the position 19 engine bearing, which resulted in shifting of the accessory gear drive, disengagement of the fuel pump, fuel starvation, and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2002 C-FBHX Bighorn Helicopters Inc. 0 South Racehorse Creek Weather Station,12nm NW of Blairmore,Alberta sub