Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1811U, Monday 1 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1995
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1811U
MSN: 46610/32
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:63749 hours
Engine model:CFM CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flightcrew reported that during the application of takeoff power, when the throttles were in approximately the vertical position, the numbers 1 and 3 engines were indicating approximately 70% N1. The number 2 engine was indicating about 48% N1 and not accelerating. They heard a 'crack' and aborted the takeoff. Examination of the engine revealed that the low pressure turbine (LPT) stage one disk had separated from the LPT rotor at the stage one to two flange joint. Seven intact toroid bolts and sets of associated hardware were recovered. No evidence of fatigue cracking or corrosion (pitting) was noted on any of the bolt pieces recovered from the engine. The shank of one of the toroid bolts exhibited significant damage. The lug arm, used for safetying the bolt, exhibited relatively minor damage. Examination of several of the lug arms revealed 'noticeable wear patterns' and 'crack arrest positions indicative of fatigue cracking.' Statements by UAL maintenance personnel indicate failures of the toroid bolt safeties are occasionally discovered when the engines are disassembled for major overhaul.

Probable Cause: failure of the safety wire and/or safety wire lug arm on one of the stage one to two disk flange bolts due to an inadequate safetying method.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95IA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95IA142