Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP PR-ARJ, Sunday 10 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ARJ
MSN: 3213009
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Fernando de Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Saratoga crashed under unknown circumstances near San Fernando de Apure. Both occupants died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed. One of the deceased was a Brazilian national.

Sources:

https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/passo-fundo/geral/noticia/2024/03/piloto-gaucho-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-na-venezuela-cltromkfb009k017rt3ezfado.html
https://elclarinweb.com/2024/03/14/dos-personas-fallecen-en-accidente-aereo/
https://marilianoticia.com.br/aviao-que-pertence-a-grupo-mariliense-cai-na-venezuela-e-mata-duas-pessoas/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10956701
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10774054 (pictures)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2019 PR-ARJ Private 0 Itaituba Aerodrome (SBIH), PA sub
Runway excursion