Accident Cessna 185 N111EZ, Sunday 30 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 1995
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Island Wings Air Service
Registration: N111EZ
MSN: 1850753
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Peninsula Point, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED SHE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN THE HARBOR BETWEEN TWO GUST AREAS INDICATED BY THE DISRUPTION ON THE WATER'S SURFACE. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WATER SHE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE PILOT STATED SHE WAS SURE THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DRAGGED ITS RIGHT WINGTIP AND NOSED OVER. A WITNESS STANDING ON THE ADJACENT DOCK SAW THE LEFT FLOAT AND LEFT WING STRIKE THE WATER FIRST. THE PILOT STATED THAT HER INSTRUCTOR TAUGHT HER TO LAND WITH A FLAT NOSE PITCH ATTITUDE SO THE FLOATS WOULD NOT GET 'SUCKED IN.' THE AIRPLANE MANUAL STATES THAT THE AIRPLANE SHOULD BE LANDED SLIGHTLY TAIL LOW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT WATER LOOP/SWERVE DUE TO THE USE OF IMPROPER LANDING PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA051

Location