Accident Beechcraft B95 N9902R, Saturday 29 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9902R
MSN: TD-422
Total airframe hrs:5094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leakesville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT LOST POWER IN BOTH ENGINES WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLIES AND ACCESSORIES SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND IN THE MAIN TANK POSITION. THE UNDAMAGED LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK CONTAINED 7 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK WAS DAMAGED IN THE ACCIDENT AND WAS FOUND EMPTY. EACH CARBURETOR DID NOT CONTAIN FUEL. THE BEECH B95 AIRCRAFT IS RESTRICTED FROM TAKING OFF WITH LESS THAT 13 GALLONS IN EACH MAIN TANK TO PREVENT FUEL INTERRUPTION TO THE ENGINES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT IN ACCORDANCE WITH MANUFACTURER'S LIMITATIONS RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION AND A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA123

Location