| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1992 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Hawaii Hellicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N350SM |
| MSN: | 1488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7428 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA Arriel 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Haleakala, Maui, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kahului, HI (OGG) |
| Destination airport: | (KOGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INTENDED 45 MINUTE SIGHT SEEING HELICOPTER FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 1032 HOURS. ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS INCLUDING THUNDERSTORMS, RAIN SHOWERS, AND POOR VISIBILITY WERE REPORTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE THROUGHOUT THE MORNING. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT PILOT HAD A RADIO CONVERSATION WITH ANOTHER SIGHT SEEING TOUR PILOT BETWEEN 1055 HOURS AND ABOUT 1100 HOURS. THIS PILOT CONTACTED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT PILOT TO TRY TO DETERMINE WHICH ROUTE SHE SHOULD TAKE TO AVOID THE ADVERSE WEATHER. SHE REPORTED THE ACCIDENT PILOT'S LAST CONVERSATION WITH HER AS 'DON'T COME DOWN THIS WAY, THE WEATHER IS GETTING REAL BAD.' A WITNESS LOCATED ON THE GROUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED RAIN SHOWERS AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE SAW A BLUE AND WHITE HELICOPTER FLYING IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND HE COULD NOT UNDERSTAND WHY A HELICOPTER WOULD BE FLYING SO CLOSE TO THE MOUNTAINS IN CONSIDERATION OF THE ADVERSE WEATHER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED A 30 DEGREE SLOPE IN A LEVEL 15 DEGREE RIGHT BANK. WRECKAGE AND DEBRIS WERE SCATTERED OVER A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 175 FEET FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT LOCATION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADEQUATELY EVALUATING THE ENROUTE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT MAKING THE INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO SEE AND AVOID THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DUE TO THE THUNDERSTORMS AND OBSCURATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92FA388 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92FA388
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=350SM Location