| Date: | Saturday 29 April 1995 |
| Time: | 08:58 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Courtney Bennett |
| Registration: | N9067B |
| MSN: | 0158 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 790 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FIXED WING AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS IN PREPARATION OF HIS ROTORCRAFT - HELICOPTER RATING FLIGHT TEST. ON THE LAST AUTOROTATION, THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE HELIPAD AND FLARED THE HELICOPTER OVER HIGH VEGETATION. THE HIGH VEGETATION GAVE THE PILOT THE IMPRESSION THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A RUN-ON LANDING. THE HELICOPTER DROPPED 3 FEET AND THE LEFT SKID BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE HIGH VEGETATION AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare. A factor in the accident was the illusion of a lower than actual altitude created by the high vegetation which led the pilot to flare early.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA174
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location