Accident Cessna 340A N300JM, Friday 28 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 1995
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Pep Flight Corporation
Registration: N300JM
MSN: 340A-0233
Total airframe hrs:3531 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meridian, MS (KMEI)
Destination airport:(KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 'SHORT FINAL' TO RUNWAY 17, THE LEFT ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF 'THRUST', AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT. POWER WAS APPLIED, AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED FURTHER LEFT. POWER WAS REDUCED, AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. A FIRE ENSUED FROM THE LEFT TIP TANK, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SHUT DOWN ON THE FIRST TURN OFF OF RUNWAY 17. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA183

Location