| Date: | Friday 28 April 1995 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N331NW |
| MSN: | 318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , MN (KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Orange County, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TWO CONSECUTIVE DAYS, THE SAME AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED UNCOMMANDED ROLLS DURING FLIGHT WITH THE AUTOPILOT ENGAGED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE SYSTEMS REVEALED A DEFECT IN A ROLL POTENTIOMETER LOCATED IN THE CAPTAINS SIDESTICK TRANSDUCER UNIT. A GREASE FILLED GROOVE WAS FOUND IN THE POTENTIOMETER TRACK NEAR THE NEUTRAL POSITION. THIS POTENTIOMETER SENDS ELECTRONIC SIGNALS TO THE ELEVATOR AILERON CONTROLLER (ELAC-1). THE GROOVE RESULTED IN AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CONTACT BETWEEN THE WIPER AND THE TRACK AND SUBSEQUENTLY A 'VOLTAGE SPIKE' TO THE ELAC-1. FOLLOWING THIS INCIDENT AIRBUS ISSUED TWO SERVICE BULLETINS ADDRESSING THE 'VOLTAGE SPIKE' PHENOMENON WHICH HAS BEEN OCCURRING ON OTHER A320 AIRPLANES SINCE 1991.
Probable Cause: inadequate design of the fly-by-wire flight control system which allowed false signals from the sidestick transducer units to generate uncommanded rolls.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95IA342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95IA342
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 April 1995 |
N331NW |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Washington, DC |
 |
non |
| 20 October 2007 |
N331NW |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Fargo, ND |
 |
min |
| 10 November 2011 |
N331NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
near Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) |
 |
sub |
| 1 April 2018 |
N331NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
 |
non |
Location