| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1993 |
| Time: | 12:29 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8004K |
| MSN: | 108-3004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1977 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fruit Heights, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bountiful, UT (KBTF) |
| Destination airport: | Ogden, UT (KOGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED AND HEADED NORTH TOWARD OGDEN, UTAH IN DETERIORATING METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HE LATER REQUESTED VECTORS INTO SALT LAKE CITY AIRPORT, THEN OGDEN, BEFORE DECLARING THAT HE WAS IN IMC CONDITIONS AND REQUESTING A HEADING AWAY FROM THE MOUNTAINS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A STEEP MOUNTAINOUS SLOPE WHILE MANEUVERING. LOCAL WEATHER REPORTS OBSERVED RAIN, SNOW, AND FOG, AS WELL AS REDUCED VISIBILITY IN THE AREA.
Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS WAS ATTEMPTED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS INCLUDE RAIN, SNOW, AND FOG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA054
Location